21, Ash Grove, HU5 1LT
21 Ash Grove is a 239 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £185,000 5.2% 2.9% Jan 2004 £96,500 126.2% 124.1% May 2002 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £774 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,025 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £185,000 £774 £244,943 £1,025 Jan 2004 £96,500 £404 £220,511 £923 May 2002 £25,000 £105 £91,865 £384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Ash Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Ash Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 234 sqm (2,519 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.