41, Lower Buckland Road, SO41 9DN
41 Lower Buckland Road is a 46 m² flat in Lymington. It sold for £212,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £212,500 Leasehold 3.2% 1.1% Aug 2001 £135,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,309 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £212,500 £4,620 £244,204 £5,309 Aug 2001 £135,000 £2,935 £431,199 £9,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,620 per square metre (£404 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Lower Buckland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Lower Buckland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/10029
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41 LOWER BUCKLAND ROAD, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- Single-storey front extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/11662
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 41 LOWER BUCKLAND ROAD, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area