52, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
52 Shuttleworth Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £65,500 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £65,500 -2.4% -4.5% Jul 2005 £85,000 -6.7% -9.0% Sep 2004 £90,000 35.9% 34.4% May 2003 £60,000 24.6% 22.7% Apr 2001 £38,000 0.0% -1.6% Sep 1996 £38,000 202.6% 193.7% Aug 1995 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £873 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,332 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £65,500 £873 £99,888 £1,332 Jul 2005 £85,000 £1,133 £155,092 £2,068 Sep 2004 £90,000 £1,200 £179,285 £2,390 May 2003 £60,000 £800 £178,222 £2,376 Apr 2001 £38,000 £507 £158,938 £2,119 Sep 1996 £38,000 £507 £177,203 £2,363 Aug 1995 £12,000 £160 £58,251 £777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: