8, Oak Drive, IP28 8UA
8 Oak Drive is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £205,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £205,000 2.4% 0.3% Sep 2003 £149,950 18.4% 16.8% Aug 2001 £105,000 11.6% 9.7% Mar 1997 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Oak Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £205,000 £2,770 £244,956 £3,310 Sep 2003 £149,950 £2,026 £312,749 £4,226 Aug 2001 £105,000 £1,419 £317,122 £4,285 Mar 1997 £65,000 £878 £318,875 £4,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 DC/17/1401/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Oak Drive Beck Row Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: