5, Denny View, BS20 8BS
5 Denny View is a 102 m² terraced home in Portishead. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £400,000 11.0% 9.4% Nov 2011 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Denny View.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,921 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,041 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £400,000 £3,922 £514,171 £5,041 Nov 2011 £240,000 £2,353 £456,251 £4,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 584 square metres (6,286 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Denny View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Denny View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: