14, Barrington Way, TA21 9BA
14 Barrington Way is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £220,000 7.3% 6.2% Apr 2015 £197,000 0.5% -1.0% Feb 2012 £194,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £220,000 £2,558 £310,834 £3,614 Apr 2015 £197,000 £2,291 £297,614 £3,461 Feb 2012 £194,000 £2,256 £278,523 £3,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: