3, Shaw Head Drive, M35 0SA
3 Shaw Head Drive is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Failsworth. It sold for £158,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £158,000 4.2% 2.1% Apr 2002 £89,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,997 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £158,000 £1,505 £314,642 £2,997 Apr 2002 £89,500 £852 £424,114 £4,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,140 per square metre (£185 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Shaw Head Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Shaw Head Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.