54, Higher Woodside, PL25 5EH
54 Higher Woodside is a 71 m² semi-detached home in St Austell. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £165,000 6.4% 5.3% May 2013 £133,000 6.8% 4.5% Mar 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Higher Woodside.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £165,000 £2,324 £230,993 £3,253 May 2013 £133,000 £1,873 £211,882 £2,984 Mar 1998 £49,000 £690 £228,915 £3,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,200 per square metre (£202 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Higher Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Higher Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.