18, Reynolds Road, UB4 9BX
18 Reynolds Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Southall. It sold for £358,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £358,000 7.4% 5.3% Jun 2000 £115,000 19.1% 17.0% Apr 1996 £55,900 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,264 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,595 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £358,000 £5,265 £448,465 £6,595 Jun 2000 £115,000 £1,691 £460,566 £6,773 Apr 1996 £55,900 £822 £394,796 £5,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southall are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,800 per square metre (£444 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Reynolds Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Reynolds Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.