Property data
Sale history
£122,950 on Aug 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Palisade Close.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £122,950 £2,196 £143,923 £2,570

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Palisade Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Palisade Close.

Photos for 31 Palisade Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.