74, Highfield Road, TS4 2QP
74 Highfield Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £75,000 £1,271 £112,756 £1,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.