5, Williams Place, GU6 7RQ
5 Williams Place is a 137 m² detached home in Cranleigh. It sold for £430,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £430,000 3.1% 0.9% Jan 2003 £282,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Williams Place.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,668 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £430,000 £3,139 £502,531 £3,668 Jan 2003 £282,500 £2,062 £650,783 £4,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cranleigh are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,840 per square metre (£419 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £800,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 5 Williams Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Williams Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 WA/2023/02447
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5, Williams Place, Ewhurst, Cranleigh, Surrey
- Description:
- Application under section 73a to vary condition 1 (approved drawings) of wa/2023/00559 to allow for alterations to design including increase in roof ridge height.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 WA/2023/00559
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5, Williams Place, Ewhurst, Cranleigh, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations to bungalow to form a chalet bungalow including replacement roof dormer windows rooflight and solar panels.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: