20, Grasmere Road, OL2 6SR
20 Grasmere Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £212,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £212,000 8.7% 6.6% Jul 2010 £130,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Grasmere Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,499 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £212,000 £2,789 £341,937 £4,499 Jul 2010 £130,500 £1,717 £226,094 £2,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,260 per square metre (£198 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Grasmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 HOU/347483/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Grasmere Road Royton Oldham
- Description:
- Erection of front dormer.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: