Oakdene, Stone Street, IP19 0RJ
Oakdene Stone Street is a 146 m² detached home in Cratfield. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oakdene, Stone Street.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £280,000 £1,918 £370,288 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cratfield are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,090 per square metre (£278 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 993 square metres (10,689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oakdene Stone Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Oakdene Stone Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: