Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £215,000 3.9% 3.1%
Aug 2014 £197,500 -2.8% -5.3%
Nov 2006 £247,000 12.4% 10.5%
Nov 1997 £86,500 na na
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £215,000 £1,920 £289,107 £2,581
Aug 2014 £197,500 £1,763 £277,753 £2,480
Nov 2006 £247,000 £2,205 £376,115 £3,358
Nov 1997 £86,500 £772 £351,181 £3,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Jackson Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Jackson Croft.

Photos for 28 Jackson Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.