2, Church Road, CF14 2DZ
2 Church Road is a 223 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £650,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £650,000 -0.6% -2.7% Jun 2004 £700,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £650,000 £2,915 £920,980 £4,130 Jun 2004 £700,000 £3,139 £1,562,521 £7,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £642,000 and £867,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 682 square metres (7,341 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 19/00084/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Church Road Whitchurch Cardiff
- Description:
- GROUND FLOOR SIDE / REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 275 sqm (2,960 square foot) total internal area