16, Barnard Way, CF38 1DQ
16 Barnard Way is a 143 m² detached home in Church Village. It sold for £296,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £296,500 -0.1% -2.2% Dec 2006 £299,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Barnard Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £296,500 £2,073 £452,009 £3,161 Dec 2006 £299,995 £2,098 £467,039 £3,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Barnard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Barnard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: