Flat 4 7, Inverness Place, W2 3JF
Flat 4 7 Inverness Place is a 57 m² flat in Paddington. It sold for £645,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £645,000 2.5% 0.4% Dec 2007 £515,000 34.2% 30.7% Dec 2005 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 4 7, Inverness Place.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,315 per square metre (£1,051 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,604 per square metre (£892 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £645,000 £11,316 £547,415 £9,604 Dec 2007 £515,000 £9,035 £783,627 £13,748 Dec 2005 £290,000 £5,088 £462,886 £8,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paddington are now selling for between £10,850 and £14,000 per square metre (£1,007 and £1,300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £618,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 4 7 Inverness Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 4 7 Inverness Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.