4, Abercorn Road, DN2 6NG
4 Abercorn Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £85,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £85,000 -2.5% -4.5% Feb 2008 £105,000 18.4% 16.1% Sep 2002 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Abercorn Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,262 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £85,000 £825 £130,001 £1,262 Feb 2008 £105,000 £1,019 £160,521 £1,558 Sep 2002 £42,000 £408 £125,819 £1,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,040 per square metre (£145 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Abercorn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Abercorn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.