59, Column Road, CH48 8AU
59 Column Road is a 155 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £548,100 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £548,100 8.4% 6.3% Apr 1996 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Column Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,536 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,981 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £548,100 £3,536 £772,074 £4,981 Apr 1996 £110,000 £710 £501,529 £3,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £772,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,240 per square metre (£318 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,369 square metres (14,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Column Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Column Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2009 APP/09/06100
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cintra, 59 Column Road, Newton, Wirral
- Description:
- Construction of a new drive and vehicle crossing forming an in out drive and erection of a 1.8m high, sandstone faced wall to front boundary.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: