Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £192,500 4.6% 3.7%
Jun 2013 £170,000 -2.0% -4.5%
Jul 2006 £195,000 -4.4% -6.6%
Sep 2005 £202,500 4.7% 1.5%
Jan 2005 £196,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Southside Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,568 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £192,500 £2,238 £306,840 £3,568
Jun 2013 £170,000 £1,977 £309,836 £3,603
Jul 2006 £195,000 £2,267 £357,612 £4,158
Sep 2005 £202,500 £2,355 £385,088 £4,478
Jan 2005 £196,500 £2,285 £328,825 £3,824

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Southside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Southside Road.

Photos for 9 Southside Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.