Property data
Sale history
£487,500 on Aug 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Denny View.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,501 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £487,500 £3,409 £643,627 £4,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Denny View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Denny View.

Photos for 38 Denny View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.