Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £224,950 9.8% 8.5%
May 2015 £196,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ivy Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £224,950 £2,064 £329,327 £3,021
May 2015 £196,000 £1,798 £283,416 £2,600

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Ivy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ivy Close.

Photos for 8 Ivy Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.