50, Redlake Drive, TA1 2RS
50 Redlake Drive is a 47 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £136,000 1.9% 0.5% Feb 2012 £125,000 5.8% 3.4% Oct 2001 £70,000 9.7% 8.0% May 1997 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Redlake Drive.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £136,000 £2,894 £199,097 £4,236 Feb 2012 £125,000 £2,660 £204,310 £4,347 Oct 2001 £70,000 £1,489 £191,688 £4,078 May 1997 £46,500 £989 £200,840 £4,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Redlake Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Redlake Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: