Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £172,500 3.7% 2.7%
Sep 2015 £166,500 0.3% -1.9%
Feb 2007 £162,000 16.5% 14.8%
Aug 2006 £149,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Holm View.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £172,500 £2,875 £246,973 £4,116
Sep 2015 £166,500 £2,775 £245,446 £4,091
Feb 2007 £162,000 £2,700 £251,106 £4,185
Aug 2006 £149,950 £2,499 £193,270 £3,221

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Holm View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 15 Holm View.

Photos for 15 Holm View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.