20, Long Lane, B62 9LL
20 Long Lane is a 57 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £106,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £106,000 2.3% 0.2% Apr 2003 £78,500 -21.5% -23.0% Dec 2002 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £106,000 £1,860 £160,020 £2,807 Apr 2003 £78,500 £1,377 £210,130 £3,686 Dec 2002 £85,000 £1,491 £251,382 £4,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,480 per square metre (£213 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.