3, Thompson Road, PO22 7UG
3 Thompson Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Bognor Regis. It sold for £249,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £249,950 2.7% 0.5% Sep 2003 £178,000 15.2% 13.5% Aug 1998 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Thompson Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,238 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £249,950 £3,472 £305,131 £4,238 Sep 2003 £178,000 £2,472 £351,957 £4,888 Aug 1998 £87,000 £1,208 £311,873 £4,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,760 per square metre (£291 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Thompson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Thompson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.