16, Lower Avenue, EX1 2PR
16 Lower Avenue is a 88 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £278,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £278,000 4.1% 2.2% Jun 2010 £215,417 3.7% 1.3% Sep 2003 £168,500 7.0% 5.8% Dec 2002 £159,950 16.5% 14.4% Jan 1996 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £278,000 £3,159 £353,492 £4,017 Jun 2010 £215,417 £2,448 £338,132 £3,842 Sep 2003 £168,500 £1,915 £379,777 £4,316 Dec 2002 £159,950 £1,818 £419,534 £4,767 Jan 1996 £56,000 £636 £347,574 £3,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Lower Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2016. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 16 Lower Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: