18, Calverton Grove, B43 5SD
18 Calverton Grove is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Calverton Grove.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £155,000 £1,962 £238,674 £3,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Calverton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Calverton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.