53, Turton Road, BL2 3DX
53 Turton Road is a 216 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £385,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £385,000 7.9% 5.6% Jun 2006 £185,000 14.8% 12.9% Jul 1999 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £385,000 £1,782 £591,488 £2,738 Jun 2006 £185,000 £856 £313,975 £1,454 Jul 1999 £71,000 £329 £343,542 £1,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: