86, Crabtree, PE4 7EQ
86 Crabtree is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £126,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £126,500 5.7% 3.5% Aug 2002 £57,895 23.6% 22.0% Jun 2000 £35,995 5.6% 3.9% Sep 1997 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Crabtree.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £126,500 £1,375 £195,638 £2,126 Aug 2002 £57,895 £629 £161,991 £1,761 Jun 2000 £35,995 £391 £149,105 £1,621 Sep 1997 £31,000 £337 £154,453 £1,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 86 Crabtree.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.