60, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
60 Terret Close is a 62 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £100,000 5.6% 4.1% Oct 2011 £77,000 -7.2% -9.7% Jun 2005 £123,250 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £100,000 £1,613 £127,106 £2,050 Oct 2011 £77,000 £1,242 £110,427 £1,781 Jun 2005 £123,250 £1,988 £119,644 £1,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 60 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: