Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £272,500 1.8% -0.3%
Sep 2006 £227,500 8.7% 6.7%
Sep 2002 £162,500 14.6% 12.8%
Jul 1998 £92,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Evans Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £272,500 £2,725 £375,245 £3,752
Sep 2006 £227,500 £2,275 £419,632 £4,196
Sep 2002 £162,500 £1,625 £392,075 £3,921
Jul 1998 £92,995 £930 £355,253 £3,553

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,080 per square metre (£277 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Evans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Evans Close.

Photos for 3 Evans Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.