Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £150,000 -2.1% -4.2%
Dec 2007 £179,995 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £150,000 £1,948 £272,675 £3,541
Dec 2007 £179,995 £2,338 £311,277 £4,043

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,730 per square metre (£161 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 83 Cornwall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Cornwall Street.

Photos for 83 Cornwall Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: