54, Prospect Hill, LE5 3RS
54 Prospect Hill is a 69 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Prospect Hill.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £140,000 £2,029 £219,075 £3,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,110 per square metre (£217 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Prospect Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Prospect Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.