34, St Marys Rise, BA3 3PD
34 St Marys Rise is a 61 m² terraced home in Radstock. It sold for £167,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £167,500 3.8% 1.8% Dec 2008 £124,950 7.2% 4.9% Apr 2002 £79,000 14.8% 13.2% May 1998 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,923 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £167,500 £2,746 £239,304 £3,923 Dec 2008 £124,950 £2,048 £243,945 £3,999 Apr 2002 £79,000 £1,295 £236,156 £3,871 May 1998 £45,950 £753 £248,982 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radstock are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,800 per square metre (£277 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 St Marys Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 34 St Marys Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.