5, Brunswick Street, CF47 8SB
5 Brunswick Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £119,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £119,000 26.8% 25.5% Jan 2014 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Brunswick Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,451 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £119,000 £1,451 £202,639 £2,471 Jan 2014 £65,000 £793 £118,278 £1,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Brunswick Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Brunswick Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.