Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Sutherland Road.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,341 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £125,000 £1,524 £191,954 £2,341

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Sutherland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Sutherland Road.

Photos for 12 Sutherland Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.