192, Newbridge Road, BA1 3LF
192 Newbridge Road is a 179 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £610,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £610,000 7.8% 5.8% Jul 2010 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 192, Newbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,445 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £610,000 £3,408 £795,708 £4,445 Jul 2010 £380,000 £2,123 £606,072 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £795,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £777,000 and £1,019,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 652 square metres (7,018 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 192 Newbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 192 Newbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/04198/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 192 Newbridge Road, Newbridge, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Internal conversion of eaves and integration into existing bedroom, including installing Velux window and insulating roof in eaves.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied