Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £128,000 2.9% 2.2%
May 2014 £119,950 0.7% -1.9%
Nov 2010 £117,000 -0.5% -2.9%
Feb 2009 £118,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £128,000 £1,684 £175,332 £2,307
May 2014 £119,950 £1,578 £179,955 £2,368
Nov 2010 £117,000 £1,539 £175,115 £2,304
Feb 2009 £118,000 £1,553 £195,102 £2,567

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,350 per square metre (£142 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Knightside Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Knightside Gardens.

Photos for 9 Knightside Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: