Property data
Sale history
£326,250 on Aug 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Langcomb Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,078 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,366 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £326,250 £4,078 £429,275 £5,366

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Langcomb Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2016. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Langcomb Road.

Photos for 2 Langcomb Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2016 PL/2016/02290/MINFHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
Description:
New flat roof deck to existing flat roof remaining under 3m and fenestration changes to rear.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.