268, Redcatch Road, BS3 5DT
268 Redcatch Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £310,000 9.3% 7.2% Feb 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 268, Redcatch Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,703 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £310,000 £3,163 £460,870 £4,703 Feb 2000 £70,000 £714 £425,836 £4,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 268 Redcatch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 268 Redcatch Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.