3, Fairfield Drive, NE30 3AE
3 Fairfield Drive is a 171 m² detached home in North Shields. It sold for £445,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £445,000 16.7% 15.2% Aug 2012 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Fairfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,553 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £445,000 £2,602 £607,586 £3,553 Aug 2012 £240,000 £1,404 £353,098 £2,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,970 per square metre (£280 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Fairfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Fairfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/01637/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Fairfield Drive Cullercoats Tyne And Wear
- Description:
- Proposed front extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/01638/CLPROP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Fairfield Drive Cullercoats Tyne And Wea
- Description:
- Proposed dormer window to the rear for loft conversion and extension to existing garage
- Summary:
- 16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.