Property data
Sale history
£385,000 on Oct 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Grove Close.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,777 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £385,000 £3,407 £426,748 £3,777

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Grove Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Grove Close.

Photos for 12 Grove Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2017 17/00011/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Grove Close Old Windsor Windsor
Description:
Addition of a dormer window to front elevation with alterations and amendments to fenestration.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966