9, Laburnum Grove, NE16 5LY
9 Laburnum Grove is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Whickham. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £185,000 11.1% 10.0% Feb 2013 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £185,000 £2,284 £229,396 £2,832 Feb 2013 £130,000 £1,605 £182,647 £2,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,070 per square metre (£204 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Laburnum Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Laburnum Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.