Saxham Cottage, 40, Saxham Street, IP14 5DA
Saxham Cottage, 40 Saxham Street is a 138 m² detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £425,000 5.8% 3.7% Jan 2010 £300,000 8.1% 6.0% Mar 2000 £139,125 13.1% 11.2% Feb 1997 £95,000 28.3% 25.4% Aug 1995 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Saxham Cottage, 40, Saxham Street.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £425,000 £3,080 £546,114 £3,957 Jan 2010 £300,000 £2,174 £499,467 £3,619 Mar 2000 £139,125 £1,008 £480,215 £3,480 Feb 1997 £95,000 £688 £450,148 £3,262 Aug 1995 £65,000 £471 £350,840 £2,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 803 square metres (8,643 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Saxham Cottage, 40 Saxham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for Saxham Cottage, 40 Saxham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900