Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Mar 2016
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £135,000 £2,411 £127,883 £2,284

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,260 per square metre (£140 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
18 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.