26, Tyle House Close, CF61 2XZ
26 Tyle House Close is a 87 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Tyle House Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,197 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £240,000 £2,759 £365,161 £4,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 604 square metres (6,501 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Tyle House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Tyle House Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2018/00015/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26, Tyle House Close, Llanmaes
- Description:
- Ground floor front extension
- Summary:
- 24 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area