23, Clifford Close, LU7 9RQ
23 Clifford Close is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Pitstone. It sold for £311,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £311,000 13.1% 12.1% Nov 2014 £245,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Clifford Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,903 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £311,000 £3,141 £386,392 £3,903 Nov 2014 £245,995 £2,485 £304,860 £3,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Clifford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 23 Clifford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 CB/23/01711/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Clifford Close, Hockliffe, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and front rooflights
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 CB/23/01392/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 23 Clifford Close, Hockliffe, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Loft conversion with rear dormer and front rooflights
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area