27, Corfe Close, RH13 9XL
27 Corfe Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Southwater. It sold for £291,500 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £291,500 3.3% 1.1% Aug 2007 £218,000 6.7% 4.5% Aug 2003 £168,000 14.3% 12.6% Nov 1997 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Corfe Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,596 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £291,500 £4,627 £352,521 £5,596 Aug 2007 £218,000 £3,460 £355,676 £5,646 Aug 2003 £168,000 £2,667 £356,875 £5,665 Nov 1997 £78,000 £1,238 £370,247 £5,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Corfe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 27 Corfe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 DC/19/0183
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Corfe Close Southwater Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension over existing garage. Removal of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.